Profile

ENGLAND, Arthur Clarence
(Service number 24/1653)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Rifleman; (2) Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 27 August 1897 Place of Birth Orari

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Orari, South Canterbury
Occupation Wool dealer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin (1) Edward L. LEE (father), Orari, Canterbury; (2) Mrs J. ENGLAND (mother), Longfield, Orari, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 35th Reinforcements, Specialist Company
Date (1) 4 March 1916; (2) 2 March 1918
Transport (1) Willochra or Tofua; (2) Tofua
Embarked From (1) Wellington Destination (1) Suez, Egypt; (2) Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 31 August 1973 Age 76 years
Place of Death Of Rannerdale Home, Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Service Section, Row 180, Plot 620
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Clarence England was the younger son of Edward Lee and Mary Jane Rachel (née Tatam) England. His brother Edward Lee England also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 March 2017]; St Peter's Church, Temuka, burial record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG indexed records) [19 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [20 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB