Profile

DUNSTAN, William Henry Arthur
(Service number 84377)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 July 1898 Place of Birth Duntroon, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr T. DUNSTAN, Jnr (father), Studholme Street, Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 November 1966 Age 68 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 265, Plot 913
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Henry Arthur Dunstan was the first-born and only son of Thomas Henry and Annie (née Emmett) Dunstan.

Sources

Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 March 2017]; St Peter's Church, Temuka, burial records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG indexed records) [19 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [19 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB