Profile

DRAKE, Francis Alban
(Service number 52587)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 January 1895 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Clandeboye, Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs F. A. DRAKE (mother), Clandeboye, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company (part)
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Engine driver

Death

Date 12 September 1965 Age 70 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 263, Plot 83
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis alban Drake, born on 24 January 1895 at Temuka, was the younger son of Francis alband and Ann Grace (née Winter) Drake.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [20 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB