Profile

BOSTON, William Jeremiah
(Service number 84250)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 August 1887 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date * July 1918 Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer & bee keeper
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Eliza Jane BOSTON (mother), Winchester, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 May 1969 Age 81 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 265, Plot 893
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Jeremiah Boston was the only son of Jeremiah and Eliza Jane (née Morris) Boston. William served in New Zealand only.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [19 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB