Profile

BILLINGS, John
(Service number 2/286)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 January 1893 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 51 Waldergrave Street, Palmerston North
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Peter BILLINGS, Geraldine, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 16 October 1914
Transport
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 June 1963 Age 70 years
Place of Death Ashburton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Billings was the son of Peter and Elizabeth (née Coombs) Billings.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2017]; Ashburton Cemetery burial record (Ashburton District Council) [18 March 2017], Ashburton Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB