Profile

ANDREWS, Hugh Bernard
(Service number 28931)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 October 1891 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Allnutt Street, Temuka
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs I. R. ANDREWS (wife), Allnutt Street, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 7 December 1916
Transport Port Lyttelton
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Builder/contractor

Death

Date * November 1950 Age 59 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 194, Plot 865
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hugh Bernard Andrews was the elder son of John Richard and Ada Fanny (née Timpson) Andrews. His schooling was at Temuka and alford Forest schools.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [18 March 2017]; School admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB