Profile

ALLFREY, James Charles
(Service number 55387)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 January 1891 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Naylor Street, Waimate
Occupation Carrier
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. C. ALLFREY (father), Rhodes Street, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 July 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 June 1968 Age 77 years
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 180, Plot 634
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Charles Allfrey was the son of James Charles and Minnie (née Prue) Allfrey, and an older brother of George Alexander Allfrey who was killed in action in 1918 in France.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB