Profile

PARR, Oliver Glenross
(Service number 92941)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 June 1895 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 22 February 1917 Age 21 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment Raincliffe, Pleasant Point
Occupation Fruit gardener
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Ann PARR (mother), Pleasant Point, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8¾ inches. Weight 147 lbs. Chest measurement 33¼-37¼ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Injury to head May 19 1918. Complete recovery from accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 12 October 1969 Age 74 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 13 & 14 October 1969
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 266, Plot 890
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Oliver Glenross Parr was the youngest son of Edward and Mary Ann (née Gould) Parr. Oliver was called up for military service in 1916. Brother of George, Cuthbert and Stephen PARR and cousin of George and Charles VERITY who allvserved in World War One. Oliver married Olive Evelyn Norton in 1925.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0090349) [26 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [25 March 2017]; Timaru Herald, 13 & 14 October 1969 (Timaru District Library) [27 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB