Profile

KENNEDY, Samuel
(Service number 39058)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 19 February 1891 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 13 October 1916 Age 25 years
Address at Enlistment 126 Clarence Road, Riccarton
Occupation Bushman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. H. TRAVERS (mother), 126 Clarence Road, Riccarton, Christchurch
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11 inches. Weight 169 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-39 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight - right eye normal, left eye 6/8. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Battalion, B Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European (Somme)
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded October 1917

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 April 1918 Age 27 years
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices Press, 25 April 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps, Somme, France
Memorial Reference V. B. 5.
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Samuel Kennedy (Sam), who was born on 19 February 1891 at Temuka or Timaru, was the first-born child and eldest son of Robert and Margaret Hood (née Heyward) Kennedy. The family had moved to Pahiatua by 1892 when James was born. The father died in December 1901, leaving Margaret with five young children, the eldest (Sam) just 10 years old. Sam attended Pahiatua and Woodville schools. In 1905 his mother married widower Michael Travers. Michael died in 1928 at Woodville but some years prior to that Margaret had moved to Riccarton, Christchurch where she was residing when Sam and Robert enlisted.

Samuel gave his mother’s address on enlistment – 126 Clarence Road, Riccarton, Christchurch, though he was working as a bushman at Rotorua. A well-built man, standing at 5 feet 11 inches and weighing in at 169 lbs, he participated in wood-chopping and sawing contests. He had once won the wood-chopping championship at Eltham and held the world’s championship for 1913 and 1914 for single-handed sawing. While at the front he was a member of a team of champion wood-choppers who gave exhibitions in various places.

Samuel Kennedy, 39058, was killed in action on 6 April 1918 in the field at the Somme, France. Initially he was buried in an isolated grave before being interred in the Euston Road Cemetery at Colincamps, France. Mrs Kennedy and her family were well-known in the Riccarton area and highly regarded. She received many expressions of sympathy on the loss of her eledest son.

Sam’s medals were to go to his mother, as were the scroll and plaque. Samuel's brother Robert Kennedy, also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 March 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0063706) [24 March 2017]; CWGC [24 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [24 March 2017]; Otago Daily Times, 20 October 1917, Timaru Herald, 24 April 1918, Sun, 24 April 1918, Press, 25 April 1918, New Zealand Herald, 5 April 1919, Star, 5 & 27 April 1919, 14 September 1918 (Papers Past) [24 March 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [24 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB