Profile

KENNEDY, Robert
(Service number 32347)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 9 December 1892 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 26 July 1916 Age 23 years
Address at Enlistment 126 Clarence Road, Lower Riccarton
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience Railway Engineers - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. TRAVERS (mother), 126 Clarence Road, Lower Riccarton, Christchurch
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10¾ inches. Weight 165 lbs. Chest measurement 34-39 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes grey. Hair black. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 April 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in action (gunshot wounds both legs).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wounds to both legs

Post-war Occupations

Clerk; storekeeper

Death

Date 10 September 1956 Age 63 years
Place of Death Lower Hutt
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Crematorium, Wellington
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Kennedy, born on 19 December 1892 at Temuka, was the second son of Robert and Margaret Hood (née Heyward) Kennedy. His father died in December 1901, leaving Margaret with five young children. In 1905 his mother married Michael Travers. At the time of enlisting Robert was a clerk in the railway stores. Robert's brother, Samuel Kennedy, was killed in action in 1918 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 March 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0063699) [26 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [24 March 2017]; Star, 14 September 1918 (Papers Past) [24 March 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [24 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB