Profile

DOBSON, Edwin
(Service number 68520)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 17 August 1894 Place of Birth Tynehead, Alston, Cumberland, England

Enlistment Information

Date 12 September 1917 Age 23 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Cave
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. E. DOBSON (father), Cave, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 137 lbs. Chest measurement 32½-34½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 33rd Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company
Date 31 December 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 3rd NZ Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3 April 1920 Reason On Termination of Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 January 1982 Age 87 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 8 January 1982
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 265, Plot 896
New Zealand Memorials Cave War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Edwin Dobson was the second of the four sons of Alfred Edwin and Margaret Ann (née Millican) Dobson. Born on 27 August 1894 at Alston, Cumberland, England, he was a school pupil living at home with his family at West Ashgill, Alston, in 1901, and at the next property, Hill House, in 1911. His father, a lead miner, had turned to farming by 1911, and Edwin was working on the farm.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 March 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0034306) [21 March 2017], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0130074) [21 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [21 March 2017]; Timaru Herald, 8, 9 & 12 January 1982 (Timaru District Library) [23 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB