Profile

DELLOW, George
(Service number 86826)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 July 1880 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 17 May 1918 Age 37 years
Address at Enlistment Lower Russell Street, Westport
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married - widower. One child
Next of Kin Master C. G. DELLOW (son), C/o Adjt Cresswell, Salvation Army Boys Home, Temuka; Adjt Cresswell (friend), Salvation Army Boys Home, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4 inches. Weight 128 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-36½ inches. Complexion sallow. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicose veins - commencing. Good bodily & mental health. No fits. No notifications for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absent from work with typhoid 20 years ago.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 February 1955 Age 74 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 2 February 1955
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 192, Plot 916
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Dellow was born on 3 July 1880 at Waimate, to Henry and Sarah Ann (née Fowler) Dellow, who had migrated from England on the 'Rakaia' and settled in Waimate. On 24 January 1911 at Timaru he married Isabella (Bella) Gourdie. Bella died in 1915 and is buried in Orowaiti Cemetery, Westport. Their son Claud George Dellow was born on 5 March 1911 at Timaru and is named as next-of-kin for George, when just a child living at the Salvation Army Boys Home at Temuka. Claud died in 1977 and is buried with his father. Noel Dellow, a nephew of George was killed at El Alamein in 1942.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0033186) [21 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery burial record (Timaru District Council) [20 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 March 2017]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 30 July 1913 (Papers Past) [21 March 2017]; Timaru Herald, 2 February 1955 (Timaru District Library) [21 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB