Profile

DOWNES, Hugh Charles
(Service number 82219)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 June 1891 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 19 May 1917 Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Saddler & shearer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs H. DOWNES (mother), Alexander Street, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Bootmaker

Death

Date 16 November 1966 Age 75 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 10, Plot 98
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hughes Charles Downes was the son of Thomas Chadwick and Mary (née Brosnahan) Downes, and a brother of Henry Battersny Downes.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 March 2017]; Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch burial record (Christchurch City Council) [05 March 2017]; Ruru Lawn Cemetery , Christchurch, headstone transcription

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB