Profile

DOWNES, Henry
(Service number 62743)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 June 1895 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka, Canterbury
Occupation Saddler
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs T. C. DOWNES (mother), Temuka, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Saddler

Death

Date 15 April 1958 Age 62 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 22, Plot 137
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry Battersby Downes, born on 21 June 1895 at Temuka, was the son of Thomas Chadwick and Mary (née Brosnahan) Downes. In April 1914 at the Temuka Magistrate's Court, Henry Battersby Downes was noted as taking a prominent part in the anti-militarist business. He had done no cadet training since 2 June 1913.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 March 2017]; Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch burial record (Christchurch City Council) [05 March 2017]; Temuka Leader, 2 April 1914 (Papers Past) [04 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB