Profile

MOORE, Cecil James
(Service number 47166)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 16 August 1895 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Maude Street, Temuka
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. MOORE (mother), 97 Maude Street, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, G Compay (part)
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 November 1959 Age 64 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 170, Plot 709
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil James Moore was the son of John and Mary Ann Moore of Temuka, and a brother of George Moore who was killed in action in 1915, and of William John Moore who served in the South African War and World War One, and Robert Moore who enlisted for World War One.In April 1914 Cecil was fined for having made no attempt to get to half-day parades. He was employed on a threshing mill and had applied for leave from evening drills but his attendance at half-day parades had been poor.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [05 March 2017]; Temuka leader, 2 April 1914 (Papers Past) [04 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB