Profile

MOORE, William John
(Service number 7/94)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 June 1880 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Maud Street, Temuka
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John MOORE (father), Maud Street, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 January 1924 Age 43 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 125, Plot 463
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William John Moore, born on 19 June 1880 at Temuka, was the eldest son of John and Mary Ann Moore of Temuka, and a brother of George Moore who was killed in action in 1915, and of Cecil James Moore who served in World War One and Robert Moore who enlisted for World War One. William had also served in the South African War. He had married just nine months before his death, on 2 April 1923 at Temuka, to Margaret Rainey, a sister of William James Rainey who died of illness in 1918 at Brockenhurst. One of the returned soldiers who were bearers at his grave was Patrick Crannitch. An obituary for W. J. Moore appeared in the Temuka Leader on 10 January 1924.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery burial record (Timaru District Council) [05 March 2017]; Temuka leader, 10 January 1924 (Ppers Past) [04 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB