Profile

CLARKE, George John
(Service number 61207)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 February 1889 Place of Birth Geraldine, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 9 July 1917 Age 28 years
Address at Enlistment North Branch, Milton
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Annie Elizabeth CLARKE (mother), North Branch, Milton
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7½ inches. Weight 134 lbs. Chest measurement 32-36½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illnesses - deratica 2 years ago. No objective signs to be ...red now. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate of contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Scar on inner side of left arm. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 August 1982 Age 93 years
Place of Death Masterton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Archer Street Cemetery, Masterton
Memorial Reference Lawn, Row S, Plot 86
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George John Clarke was the eldest son of George Ishmael William and Annie Elizabeth Eva (Betsy, née Walters) Clarke, of North Branch, Milton. He was born at Geraldine and received his education at Orari Gorge (Tripp) School. His father, George Ishmael William Clarke, arrived at Tautaku, South Otago, on 5 November 1901, bringing his mill from Peel Forest, South Canterbury. Because of his father's poor health, the family went into farming; the mill was operated by a relative and other managers until all the assets including the mill and timber rights were sold in 1913. George was rejected as unfit for military service when he wa smedically examined in June 1916, on account of rheumatism. When he enlisted, he was residing at home at North Branch, Milton. George married Margaret Robina Taylor in 1920.  

Sources

NZ Defence Force Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0025492) [01 March 2017]; Timaru Herald, 9 September 1896, Otago Daily Times, 11 June 1927 (Papers Past) [01March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB