Profile

MATTHEWS, Henry James
(Service number 27338)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 December 1883 Place of Birth surrey, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Bluecliffs, St Andrews
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs James MATTHEWS (mother), Westlodge, Ashstead Park, Epsom, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 August 1933 Age 46 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 103, Plot 11
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry James Matthews was the son of James and Mrs Matthews, of Epsom, England. He was a gardener for R. H. Rhodes.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB