Profile

COOK, Robert Ernest
(Service number 30058)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 October 1876 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 185 Victoria Street, Christchurch
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Robert Leslie COOK (brother), 185 Victoria Street, Christchurch
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 15th Reforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 September 1959 Age 83 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 125, Plot 5
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Ernest Cook was born in 1876 at Waimate. When he enlisted he gave his address as that of his brother in Christchurch.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 december 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru district Council) 30 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB