Profile

BEE, Charles Edwin
(Service number 12326)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 13 April 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Masterton
Occupation Stock buyer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Samuel BEE (father), Kingsdown, via Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 27 June 1967 Age 77 years
Place of Death Palmerston North
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 28 June 1967
Memorial or Cemetery Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference Area DA, Block 002, Plot 007
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Edwin Bee was the son of Samuel and Arabella (née Raddon) Bee, of Kingsdown near Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 February 2017]; Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North, headstone image (Palmerston North City Council) [24 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB