Profile

COMER, Frederick William
(Service number 6/2899)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date *1893 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Post Office, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Richard Bevan COMER (father), Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt 
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

13 October 1917 admitted to hospital in France, suffering from gunshot wound in thigh - severe case.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 April 1968 Age 75 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematoriu, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick William Comer was the elder son of Richard Bevan and Louisa (née Gibbs) Comer.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 February 2017]; Timaru Herald, 1 November 1917 (Papers Past) [26 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB