Profile

DUNSTAN, William Arthur
(Service number 57635)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 29 September 1884 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs R. DUNSTAN (mother), Belt Street, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Borough employee

Death

Date 10 March 1961 Age 76 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 11 March 1961
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Arthur Dunstan was the son of Thomas Henry Ripper and Rosina (née Vincent) Dunstan. William was educated at St Andrews School, South Canterbury.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [24 February 2017]; Waimate Lawn Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [24 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB