Profile

FITZMAURICE, William
(Service number 10805)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 September 1895 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waituna, Waimate
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret FITZMAURICE (mother), Waimate
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 1st New Zealand Cyclist Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Cyclists Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date * October 1969 Age 74 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Fitzmaurice was the son of Michael and Margaret (née O'Sullivan) Fitzmaurice. He appears to have returned to New Zealand a cot case and was taken to hospital on arrival at Dunedin in June 1919. He was the guest at a welcome home social at Waituna in December 1919. He is thought to be a son of Michael and Margaret (née O'Sullivan) Fitzmaurice.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [6 February 2017]; Timaru Herald, 24 June 1919, Waimate Daily advertiser, 9 December 1919 (Papers Past) [21 February 2017]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [06 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB