Profile

JENNINGS, William
(Service number 78597)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 20 January 1898 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Wilson Street, Timaru
Occupation Coachsmith
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary JENNINGS (mother), Wilson Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 43rd Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Engineers
Date 17 August 1918
Transport Ruahine or Matatua
Embarked From Wellington Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 May 1968 Age 70 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Jennings was the son of William and Mary (née McConnell) Jennings, of Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 Augsut 2014]' NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal affairs) [13 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB