Profile

KINGSTON, Stanley
(Service number 5/788)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 April 1887 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Commercial traveller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. T. KINGSTON (father), Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Army Service Corps, Detachment No. 5 Company, Transport Section
Date 12 February 1916
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 September 1957 Age 70 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hautapu Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stanley Kingston was the elder son of William Thomas and Emily Elizabeth (née Little) Kingston. His brother Albert Ewart Kingston, a newsagent at Temuka, was called up for service. Stanley was to return to New Zealand on the Remuera, due at Auckland on or about 29 April 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 February 2017]; Press, 14 April 1919 (Papers Past) [17 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB