Profile

KNUBLEY, Hugh Mortimer
(Service number 2/1444)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 January 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of G. Pinckney, Esq, Glenaray, Waikaia
Occupation Farm station overseer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miles Jefferson KNUBLEY (father), Solicitor, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

20 September 1915 admitted to 19th General Hospital, Alexandria

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 January 1974 Age 85 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hugh Mortimer Knubley was the son of Miles Jefferson and Harriet Henryetta (née Clissold) Knubley who had married in 1876 in England.He married Gladys Piper in 1935. His brother Miles Alfred Knubley died of wounds in 1916. Two other brothers also served - Francis Clissold and Henry Charles Jefferson.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 February 2017]; Dominion, 28 September 1915 (Papers Past) [19 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB