Profile

KNUBLEY, Henry Charles Jefferson
(Service number 10743)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 November 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Box 96, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. KNUBLEY (father), P.O. Box 96, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 1st new Zealand Cyclist Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette 15 October 1918

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 8 June 1984 Age 88 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, 145, Plot 863
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry Charles Jefferson Knubley was the youngest son of Miles Jefferson and Harriet Henryetta (née Clissold) Knubley who had married in 1876 in England.He married Hilda Christiana Melton in 1928. His brother Miles Alfred Knubley died of wounds in 1916. Two other brothers also served - Francis Clissold and Hugh Mortimer.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 February 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB