Profile

KNUBLEY, Francis Clissold
(Service number 7/1374)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Lance corporal; (2) Second Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 July 1877 Place of Birth Near Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Sarah Street, Timaru
Occupation Sttion manager
Previous Military Experience South African War
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin M. J. KNUBLEY (father), Solicitor, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) th Reinforcements; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Mounted Rifles; (2) 34th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date (1) 14 August 1915; (2) 13 November 1917
Transport (1) Tofua; (2) Tofua
Embarked From (1) Wellington Destination (1) Suez, Egypt; (2) Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 23 April 1925 Age 47 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 28, Plot 140
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis Clissold Knubley was the eldest son of Miles Jefferson and Harriet Henryetta (née Clissold) Knubley who had married in 1876 in England.He married Kathleen Cooper Chapman in 1920. His brother Miles Alfred Knubley died of wounds in 1916. Two other brothers also served - Henry Charles Jefferson and Hugh Mortimer.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 February 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB