Profile

KYNE, Patrick Edward
(Service number 7/862)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 April 1897 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Patrick KYNE (father), Temuka, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Clerical worker

Death

Date 25 May 1978 Age 81 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 1E, Plot 257
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick Edward Kyne was the youngest son of Patrick and Norah (née Folen) Kyne, and a brother of James Joseph Kyne who also served in World War One. Another brother, Thomas Stephen Kyne, was called up in 1917, by which time he was a police constable stationed in Auckland. Thomas was not eighteen years old when he embarked for Suez, Egypt. He married Margaret teresa Sughrue (Sugrue) in 1919.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 February 2017]; Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch, headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZG cemetery records) [25 February 2017]; Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch, burial record (Christchurch City Council) [25 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB