Profile

LANG, Richard
(Service number 43994)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 November 1883? Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Grocer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs Eda Jane LANG (wife), Geraldine
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 2 April 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

October 1917, wounded on Western Front - admitted to hospital - severe case.

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 17 April 1941 Age 61 years
Place of Death Whangarei
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Maunu Cemetery, Whangarei
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Richard Lang was born at Newry, Ireland, the son of Thomas Lang and Margaret Johnston. He married Eda Jane Fraser on 6 February 1906 at Newry, Ireland. They came to New Zealand soon after, Richard having lived here for about ten years when he enlisted in 1916, Two children were born to Richard and Eda - Eda Margaret (known as Daisy) on 13 November 1907 at Christchurch and Allan on 21 March 1911 at Geraldine.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 February 2017]; Maunu Cemetery, Whangarei, headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [26 February 2017]; Temuka Leader, 25 October 1917, Timaru Herald, 1 November 1917 (Papers Past) [26 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB