Profile

LARCOMBE, William
(Service number 63008)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 27 January 1887 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Bartender
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. LARCOMBE (wife), Waitohi Flat, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 8 December 1967 Age 80 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 173, Plot 725
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Larcombe was the second son of Thomas Taylor Larcombe and his wife Louisa née Radford. He attended a private school before starting at the Temuka School soon after he turned five.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 February 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [25 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB