Profile

MUNYARD, Arthur George
(Service number 32362)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 May 1881 Place of Birth Kumara

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Creek Street, Waimataitai
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status .Married. Three children
Next of Kin Mrs A. G. MUNYARD (wife), Creek Street, Waimataitai, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

October 1917 wounded in right leg and admitted to hospital in France

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 July 1951 Age 69 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Services Area, Block 1A, Plot 417
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur George Munyard married Rachel Hoxman on 28 February 1910 at Timaru. They had three children when Arthur enlisted - Violet Gertrude - born on 26 September 1912 at Waimataitai; Arnold George - born on 7 June 1914 at Waimataitai; and Olga Dorothy - born on 20 October 1916 at Timaru. Their first-born, Rachel, died in 1910 at just two days of age. Arthur and Rachel divorced in 1933. Arthur also had two children from earlier relationships - a son Cecil Arthur and a daughter Irene Ruby. Arthur's older brother, Herbert Augustus Munyard, was killed in action in France in 1918, only a year after he was called up.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 February 2017]; Ruru Cemetery headstone transcription; Timaru Herald, 31 October 1917 (Papers Past) [26 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB