Profile

PHILLIPS, Thomas
(Service number 36483)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 16 June 1896 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Princes Street, Waimate
Occupation Tailor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Clara PHILLIPS (mother), Princes Street, Waimate
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Caretaker

Death

Date 9 February 1970 Age 73 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Phillips was the son of Thomas Phillips and Clara née Hubbard.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 February 2017]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [06 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [06 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB