Profile

RICKUS, Thomas Percival
(Service number 16/1543)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 May 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fairlie, Canterbury
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs H. RICKUS (mother), 17 Wilkin Street, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Maori Contingent
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 July 1964 Age 67 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Percival Rickus was the son of James and Hana Rickus, of Temuka. He appears to be one of four family members who served in World War One - Jack, Thomas, William and Sidney. Thomas Percival Rickus was one of the native boys who were presented with an illuminated address at a social function at the Arowhenua Pa in May 1920 (after the last man had returned), his being accepted by Mrs Rickus.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 February 2017]; Temuka Leader, 22 May 1920, Timaru Herald, 25 May 1920 (Papers Past) [17 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB