Profile

SELWYN, Henry
(Service number 34737)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 June 1894 Place of Birth Morven

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Morven
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs S. SELWYN (mother), Morven, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 7 December 1916
Transport Port Lyttelton
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Right leg amputated

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 June 1961 Age 66 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry Selwyn was the son of Mrs S. Selwyn, of Morven.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 February 2017]; Waimate Lawn Cemetery burial record (Waimate District Council) [19 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB