Profile

TAIT, Ivan Howard
(Service number 3/3692)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 October 1894 Place of Birth Greymouth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 16 Le Crens Terrace, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs H. H. TAIT (mother), care of A. G. Tait, Trafalgar Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Hospital Ship No. 1, "Maheno" (Fourth Charter, Second Sailing)
Date
Transport Maheno - Hospital Ship No. 1, 7th Voyage from NZ
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Company agent

Death

Date 31 May 1942 Age 48 years
Place of Death Rabaul, New Ireland (Papua New Guinea)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lae War Cemetery and Memorial, Morobe, Papua New Guinea
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials St George's Chapel in Westminister Abbey

Biographical Notes

Ivan Howard Tait was the youngest son of Captain James Tait, harbourmaster at Timaru, and his wife Harriet née Irvine. Ivan;s first school was Timaru Main School where he started in 1899. His oldest brother died in 1911 at Timaru; his second brother, Allan George Tait, served with the Territorial Force and twice endeavoured to enlist but was appealed for by the Timaru Boys' High School Board of Govenors, where he was a master and headmaster. And two brothers, Gilbert Innes Tait and William Irvine Tait, also served in World War One. Ivan was at home on leave from Trentham Camp when his father died quite suddenly on 4 November 1917. Ivan was a civilian victim of the Second World War. Administration of his estate was granted to his brother A. G. Tait in January 1947 when verification of his death had been obtained. His brother A. G. Tait was the father of the distinguished Admiral Sir Allan Gordon Tait.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 February 2017]; CWGC [27 February 2017]; Press, 6 November 1917 (Papers Past) [27 February 2017]; Probate record extracts (verification of death) (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [28 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB