Profile

TOMLINSON, Cecil George Yardley
(Service number 26/1103)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank 2nd Lieutenant

Birth

Date 22 September 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rose Street, Timaru
Occupation Seed expert
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Ms A. TOMLINSON (wife), care of Mrs Bell, Woodside, Taieri; previously at Timaru, then care of Mrs Johnson, Dunedin
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, Advance Party, Machine Gun Section
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Tahiti or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military medal

Award Circumstances and Date

For Acts of Gallantry in the Field

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Builder

Death

Date 1 December 1969 Age 82 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Mangere Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil George Yardley Tomlinson, the son of Ernest and Alice (née Barrett) Tomlinson, was born on 22 September 1888 at Timaru and educated at the Gleniti School. He married Annie McKinley in 1914 at Chalmers Church, Timaru. While residing in Dunedin Annie received word that Cecil had been wounded in the right arm on 13 October 1917. Cecil's brother, John Barrett Tomlinson, served in the South African War.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (26 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 February 2017]; Timaru Herald, 31 October 1917 (Papers Past) [26 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB