Profile

JACKSON, Henry
(Service number 26109)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 February 1892 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1916 Age 24 years 3 months
Address at Enlistment Takapau
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs H. PHILLIPS (sister), Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7½ inches. Weight 12 stone 1 lb. Chest measurement 37½-41 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fair, some missing. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 March 1919 Reason No longer physically fit (amputated thigh).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

November 1917 name in official hospital report as seriously ill, Loss of left leg

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry Jackson was a brother of Mrs H. Phillips of Temuka. He was seriously wounded in October 1917 and was for some time seriously ill in hospital. After his left thigh was amputated, it was recimmended that he train in bootmaking, and on 19 April 1918 he was sent to Gatland Park to undertake this training. But, owing to irregular attendance, progress was unsatisfactory. Subsequently he returned to New Zealand per the Zealandic which arrived at Wellington on 26 February 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 February 2017]; Temuka Leader, 25 October 1917, 7 February 1918, 22 & 27 February 1919, Timaru Herald, 27 October 1917, 1, 15, 22 & 23 November 1917, 19 January 1918, 22 February 1919

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB