Profile

COTTER, Francis James
(Service number 43913)

Aliases
First Rank Lance sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 August 1885 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 11 November 1916 Age 31 years
Address at Enlistment Rose Street, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience Volunteers - 3 years
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Martha COTTER (mother), Rose Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4⅝ inches. Weight 143 inches. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes ... Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing good. Colour bision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1974 Age
Place of Death New South Wales, Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis James Cotter was born on 9 August 1885 at Timaru, the son of Edmund Rogerson Cotter and Mrs Martha Cotter néw Glover.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0028765) [01 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 February 2017]; Timaru Herald, 24 December 1891, 22 December 1893, 21 December 1894, 23 December 1898, 5 January 1917 (Papers Past) [22 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB