Profile

COTTER, Edmund Wallace
(Service number 27128)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 10 September 1896 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date 4 June 1916 Age 19 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment Greymouth
Occupation Law clerk
Previous Military Experience Territorials. "A" Company 13th Regiment - serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Edmund Glover COTTER (father), Tainui Street, Greymouth
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 128 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eys 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fair, some require attention. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit for Field Force.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, Specialist Machine-Gun Section
Date 16 October 1916
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Machine Gun

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 January 1920 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of Wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 December 1977 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edmund Wallace Cotter was born on 10 September 1896 in Dunedin, the elder son of Edmund Glover Cotter and his first wife, Victoria Violet née Wallace. When his mother died in February 1903 in Dunedin, Edmund and his older sister Winifred spent some time with their grandparents in Timaru and attended Timaru South School (also known as Timaru Side School). Edmund was a nephew of Francis James Cotter.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 February 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0028764) [24 February 2017], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5937 0360278) [24 February 2017, 12 March 2017, 08 June 2017], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5937 751753) [01 March 2017]; ; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB