Profile

BATCHELOR, Peter John
(Service number 43715)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 7 March 1897 Place of Birth Sefton

Enlistment Information

Date 12 June 1915 Age 21 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment Makikihi
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin C. A. BATCHELOR (father), Makikihi, Canterbury, or G.P.O. Waimate; later of Isla Bank, Southland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11½. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defcets. No fits. Fit. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date
Transport Westralia
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 April 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on active service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farm labourer

Death

Date 4 September 1921 Age 24 years
Place of Death Southland Hospital, Invercargill
Cause Illness contracted on Active Service
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Eastern Cemetery, Invercargill
Memorial Reference Soldiers Avenue, Block 4, Plot 70C
New Zealand Memorials Isla Bank (Calcium Cemetery, Southland) Memorial Monument

Biographical Notes

Peter John Batchelor was the fourth son of Charles Alfred and Hannah Sophia (née Thompson). Born on 7 March 1897 , he was educated at Mount Grey Downs and Sefton schools before transferring to Studholme in March 1908. Peter's death in 1921 was attibuted to his war service but was too late to be included in the Commonwealth War Graves Commission records.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 February 2017]; Timaru Herald, 29 May 1915, 2 August 1915, 24 March 1917, 31 October 1917, Waimate Daily Advertiser, 8 June 1915, Southland Times, 27 May 1920, Otautau Standard and Wallace County Chronicle, 6 September 1921 (Papers Past) [26 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB