Profile

BATCHELOR, George William
(Service number 7/2459)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 April 1894 Place of Birth Sefton, North Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 25 August 1915; (2) 12 January 1916 Age (1) 21 years 4 months; (2) 21 years
Address at Enlistment Makikihi P. O.
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - discharged on account of appendicitis
Marital Status (1) Single; (2) Married
Next of Kin Mr C. A . BATCHELOR (father), Makikihi, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information (1) Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 161 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes grey. Hair medium brown. Sight normal - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. heart & lungs normal. Teeth - upper artificial, lower satisfactory. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. Says he has bever had afit. Had appendicitis 5 weeks ago & had appendix removed - wound now healed soundly. (2) Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 11 stone 7 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37½ inches. Complexion medium, Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth - upper artificial, lower good. Illnesses - appendicitis , , , , Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. no slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 7 September 1915 Reason Medically unfit.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 19 August 1942 Age 48 years
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 26 August 1942
Memorial or Cemetery Otautau - Hodgkinson Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block VII, Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George William Batchelor was the second son of Charles Alfred and Hannah Sophia (née Thompson). Born on 25 April 1894 at Sefron, North Canterbury, he was educated at Mount Grey Downs and Sefton schools before transferring to Studholme in October 1907.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives New Zealand ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0012390) [28 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 February 2017]; Timaru Herald, 26 August 1942 (Timaru District Library) [28 February 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [11 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB