Profile

TEMPLER, John Campbell
(Service number 6/3488)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 8 April 1888 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of E. H. TEMPLER, Geraldine
Occupation Bank clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E. H. TEMPLER (father), Geraldine (deceased); Mrs Ada TEMPLER (mother), Geraldine
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

April 1918 severely wounded in left leg, admitted to hospital in England.

Post-war Occupations

Bank

Death

Date 14 January 1980 Age 91 years
Place of Death Geraldine
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Campbell Templer was the third son of Edward Horace and Ada (née Hindmarsh) Templer. His younger brothers, Francis Darvall Templer and Edward Darvall Templer, both served in World War One, Francis dying of wounds in 1915 at Gallipoli.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 February 2017]; Timaru Crematorium records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [06 Febraury 2017]' NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [06 February 2017]; Temuka Leader, 25 April 1918 (Papers Past) [06 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB