Profile

STEWART, James Garfield
(Service number 14/79)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 August 1890 Place of Birth Invercargill

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Knox College, Dunedin
Occupation Medical Student
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Robert STEWART (mother), Raorao, Timaru; Mrs I. M. STEWART (wife), 4 Ranfurly Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Army Service corps, Divisional Train
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Waimana
Embarked From Auckland Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

For distinguished service in the Field. Gazerre, 1 October 1917

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Garfield Stewart was the older son of Robert and Helen Thom (née Todd) Stewart. He married Isabella Mary Rutherford in 1918. Captain F. G. Stewart, 14/79, Timaru, returned to New Zealand, after over four years od service, in March 1918 per Draft 149.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 February 2017]; Evening Post, 13 March 1918 (Papers Past) [04 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB