Profile

STEAD, Walter Allan
(Service number 23/982)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Sergeant; (2) Second Lieutenant Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 12 January 1895 Place of Birth Tapanui

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Sailors' Rest, Timaru
Occupation Shop assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status (1) Single
Next of Kin Allan STEAD (father), care of New Zealand Hardware Company, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) New Zealand Rifle Brigade; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) D Company; (2) 42nd Reinforcements, B Company
Date (1) 9 October 1915; (2) 1 August 1918
Transport (1) Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo; (2) Tofua
Embarked From (1) Wellington Destination (2) London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 31 May 1976 Age 79 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 146, Plot 976
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Walter Allan Stead was the elder son of Allan and Eleanor (Nellie, née Starford) Stead. Walter, his brother Armit and sister Mavis were all educated at the Timaru Main School. Second Lieutenant W. A. Stead, 23/982, Timaru, returned to New Zealand in March 1917 with Draft 149.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 February 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [05 February 2017]; Evening Post, 13 March 1918 (Papers Past) [04 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB