Profile

STEAD, Armit Willard
(Service number 49290)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 8 August 1897 Place of Birth Tapanui

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 57 Cargill Street, Dunedin
Occupation Bookseller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Allan STEAD (father), 11 Fritz Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Specialists Company, Machine-Gun Section
Date 24 July 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Clerk

Death

Date 25 November 1966 Age 68 years
Place of Death Ashburton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference RSA Section, Area 233, Plot 25
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Armit Willard Stead was the younger son of Allan and Eleanor (Nellie, née Starford) Stead. Armit, his brother Walter and sister Mavis were all educated at the Timaru Main School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB