Profile

MORAN, Cyril John
(Service number 47678)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date *1895 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Catherine MORAN (mother), Ormsby Street, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, c Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 April 1962 Age 66 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Eastern Cemetery, Invercargill
Memorial Reference Soldiers Avenue, Block 2, Plot 283
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cyril John Moran was the only son of Patrick and Catherine Moran. He was educated at St Joseph's School, Temuk, and Temuka Public School. C. J. Moran, 47678, Timaru, returned to New Zealand in March 1918 per Draft 149.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 February 2017]; Eastern Cemetery, Invercargill, headstone image (Invercargill City Council) [05 February 2017]; Evening Post, 13 March 1918 (Papers Past) [05 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB