Profile

KING, Frank Erny
(Service number 4/125)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 March 1893 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation Porter (NZR)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs D. KING (mother), Maud Street, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Advance Party
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Railway Engineers
Date
Transport Moeraki or Monowai
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Field Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 September 1969 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frank Erny King was the son of Daniel and Ann (Annie, née Beard) King, and a brother of James King (27304) who also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB