Profile

HIGINBOTTOM, Stuart George
(Service number 80074)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 11 February 1898 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. B. HIGINBOTTOM (mother), Temuka, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 41st Reinforcements F Company
Date 27 July 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Builder

Death

Date 8 November 1977 Age 79 years
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 9 November 1977
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Salisbury Park, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stuart George Higinbottom was the eldest son of George William and Annie Bain (née Roddick) Higinbottom.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 Febrary 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB