Profile

HENRY, Alexander
(Service number 77066)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 July 1884 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 21 December 1917 Age 33 years 5 months
Address at Enlistment 396 Hereford Street, Christchurch
Occupation Iron turner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A. HENRY (mother), Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1954 Age 70 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander Henry was the third son of David and Alexandrina (Lexy, née Robertson) Henry. He was drawn in the ballot and appealed his call-up. .

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB